Privacy statement

Translation Agency JTS , located on Zevensterweide 12, 3448 JT  Woerden, is committed and responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contacts:
Translation Agency JTS
Website: translationagency-jts.eu
Zevensterweide 12
3448 JT  Woerden
Telefoon: +31 348 434031

Personal data that we process:
Translation Agency JTS is processing your personal data because you are using our services or because you provide them to us.

This is an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- Address
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- IP-address (anonymised)
- Data on your activities on our website (anonymised)
- Internet browser and device type (anonymised)

Special or sensitive personal data that we process:
Our website and/or service is not intended to collect data on visitors under 16 year. Unless they have permission of their parents or guardian. But we are not able to check if a visitor is over 16 years old.
We recommend parents to involve in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental permission.
If you are convinced that we have collected data about a minor, please contact us through info@translationagency-jts.eu, and we will delete this information.

For what purpose do we process personal data and on what basis:
Translation Agency JTS is processing your personal data for the following purposes:
-           In order to be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to conduct our services.
-           In order to inform you about changes in our services and products.
-           In order to deliver our services to you.
-           In order to process your payment.
-           Translation Agency JTS is also processing your personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, for example for our tax return.

Automated decision making:
Translation Agency JTS does not take decisions based on automated processing about cases that can have (important) consequences for persons. These automated decisions are decisions that are made by computer software or systems, without the intervenience of people (for example a co-worker of Translation Agency JTS).

Contact form and offer form:
When you fill out the contact form on the Website, the personal data that you send to Translation Agency JTS will be saved for a period of time that allows us to fully reply and process the content of your e-mail. Translation Agency JTS will collect your name, e-mail address, these data are obligatory. You can opt to fill out the name of your organisation and phone number. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

Newsletters:
Translation Agency JTS can offer various newsletters. We will only use your e-mail address if you have placed an order with us in the past or if you explicitly signed up for the member list. Each newsletter contains a link enabling you to sign off. The member list is not passed on to third parties. Except, in some cases, to the processors of the newsletter, for example for sending the news letters. In order to protect your data, we have closed a processing contract with these processors.

For what period of time will be save your personal data?

CategorySaving termReason
Offer/InformationDuration of the offerMaintaining contact
OrderDuration of the orderMaintaining contact and delivery of the order
Completed orderIn minimised shape 10 yearsReference for the client
Bookkeeping (invoices etc.)7 yearsFiscal retention
NewsletterUntil you sign offMaintaining contact

 

Share personal data with third parties:
Translation Agency JTS is not sharing any data with third parties, or exclusively if necessary for the realisation of our contract or in the context of a legal obligation.

Cookies and similar technics:
Translation Agency JTS exclusively uses technical, functional and analytic cookies that do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to our website.
The cookies that we use are necessary for the correct functioning of the site and your user comfort. They are meant to ensure a good functioning of the site and will save your preference settings. We also use them to optimize the website. You can sign off for cookies by adapting your internet browser preferences. You can also delete all information that has previously been saved by your browser.
For more information on cookies, we refer to our cookie policy.

Inspect, adapt or delete your data:
You have the right to inspect, adapt or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for processing of your personal data by Translation Agency JTS and the right of data portability.
This means that you can ask us to send you a computer file containing your personal data to you or another organisation of your choice.

You can send your request for inspection, adaptation, deletion or portability of your personal data or request of withdrawal of your permission or objection of procession of your personal data to info@translationagency-jts.eu.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy of your passport photo, black out the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as soon as possible, within four weeks at the latest.

Translation Agency JTS is pointing your attention to the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Authority Personal data. You can do so through the following link https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Security of personal data:
Translation Agency JTS is taking the protection of your data seriously and is taking appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@translationagency-jts.eu.

Updates Privacy statement:
Translation Agency JTS is preserving the right to update the cookie statement. Any change will be published on the website.

Version 5 April 2018.

Share this on: